Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Fold Media uses and protects any information that you give The Fold Media when you use this website, corresponding mobile application and other The Fold Media platforms.

The Fold Media is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Fold Media may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 2017.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may send promotional email containing content including but not limited to new businesses, products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We will never provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes unless expressly stated or with your permission. However it may be necessary for us to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to third parties in a manner compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles in the course of our business.

We will not disclose or sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties under any circumstances.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Opt in and out
Any person may opt to not have us collect their personal information. This may prevent us from offering them some or all of our services and may terminate their access to some or all of the services they access with or through us.

They will be aware of this when:
(a) Opt In.  Where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to have information collected and/or receive information from us; or
(b) Opt Out.  Where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to exclude himself or herself from some or all collection of information and/or receiving information from us.

If an individual believes that they have received information from us that they did not opt in or out to receive, they should contact us on the details below.

On occasion we may send an individual important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to the individual’s interaction with us, they may not opt out of receiving these communications.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access and update your information
Subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, a person has the right to request from us the personal information that we have on file regarding them, and we have an obligation to provide them with such information within 28 days of receiving their written request.

If a person is unable to update their own information, we will correct any errors in the personal information we hold about an individual within 7 days of receiving written notice from them about those errors. It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful personal information.

We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.

We may charge an individual a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any of their requests to disclose their personal information that we hold.

Complaints and disputes
If a person has a complaint about our handling of their personal information, they can address their complaint in writing to the details below.
If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s personal information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.
If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s personal information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

Contact details
All correspondence with regards to privacy should be addressed to:
The Privacy Officer
The Fold Media
office@thefoldmedia.com.au

 

1